LUC Members

Chair
Dan Giovanni
Kaua`i Seat Regular Term: until June 30, 2025
* Subject to 8-year term limit 6/30/2027
* Appointed to serve remainder of term from 6/21/2019- 6/30/2021
First Vice-Chair
Nancy Cabral
Hawai`i Seat Regular Term: until June 30, 2025
* Subject to 8-year term limit (6/30/2023)
Second Vice-Chair
Lee Ohigashi
Maui Seat Regular Term:  until April 30, 2024
* Subject to 8-year term limit 6/21/2025
* Appointed to serve remainder of term from 6/21/2017-6/30/2020
Commissioner
Dawn N.S. Chang
At-Large Seat 2nd Term: until June 30, 2023
Commissioner
Gary Okuda
At-Large Seat Regular Term:   until June 30, 2025
* Subject to 8-year term limit 6/30/2024
Commissioner
George Atta
At-Large Seat Regular Term:   until June 30, 2026
Commissioner
Melvin Kahele
At-Large Seat Regular Term:   until June 30, 2026
Commissioner
Michael Yamane
Oahu Seat Regular Term:   until June 30, 2026
Commissioner
Kū’ikeokalani Kamakea-ʻŌhelo
At-Large Seat;
Cultural Practitioner
Regular Term:  until  June 30, 2026
* Appointed to serve remainder of term from 04/21/2022- 6/30/2022