C&C IAL Public Comments

The following public comments have been received by the Commission with respect to the hearings on the City & County of Honolulu’s Important Agricultural Lands (“IAL”) Recommendations:

Public Testimony 04/22-23:

Kainoa; Bert BeamanPepito R. PaguiriganJohn Foti#2Michael Shuman

Public testimony 04/24-26:

Randall SakumotoYvonne WatariDerek ArakakiTriple G. StablesKaren WongLinda BaptisteYamamoto MiekoSamantha GrossiKathleen ShimizuAlbert J. ChiappettaAlexander Garber

Public testimony by mail April- May:

Michael Lenz; Kaipolani Iaea; Russell Higa

Public Testimony 04/26-04/27:

Diana YoungRobert L. CherryMichelle CorreiaChow Wang and Norman WangBronson Azama Kainoa; Diana PuuleiMargaret IsaacsYvone Y. Watarai #2James ShipmanNodie NambaLawrence T. Uyeda and Eunice E. UyedaJonathan Cherry; Tom and Janet WittenKaleo SearleJoshua Ramos & Caridad LeivaLucy MirandaMarcia PetersonReuben FungJoann RobelloGary IlalaoleHonbushin International CorpAlicia and Zac AlethaJennifer and Jieson BalleraMarcus GillespieMark HamamotoMichael G. WrightShirley SimaoTimothy H. Irons – Dentons; Alexander Garber

Public Testimony 4/28:

174 Power GlobalHawaii Clean Power AllianceMarisa McKnightColleen HanabusaKirk HoriuchiSandy VanMarisa McKnightRobert MoranSophia Tynanes-NakasoneMichael PietschMelissa Puanani Benson GinellaServe KrivatsySean AndersonSean GinellaSandra Van- Tradewinds Quarter LLCLynda Pelayo- John Dagny, LLCJodi S. Yamamoto- Yamamoto Caliboso LLCGordon KananiGerald Gordon & Ambika RamamurthyLeo Funaki-IDEC CORPRon Tubbs-RT DistributorsAnn Bendon- Kalea  Properties LLC

Public Testimony 4/29:

Gene Dumaran- Minoru Kaneshiro TrJohn McCauslinSimon G. ChongKaren WongKurumi Ka’apana-AkiRalph AonaPeter OpdahlJustin Smith- Alta FoodsShannon Lokelani OberleJeff BloomSamuel K. CampbellTimothy Irons- Dentons #2Maurie FeldbergKyle Bernhardt; Melissa P. Ginella #2Joseph Torres

Public Testimony 4/30:

Public Testimony 05/1-05/14:

William Lum; Rasikahekara Leue; Raynald Copper; Molly Mosher-Cates; Thomas Mendes; Patrick Moore; Marcia Peterson; Norman Oshiro

Public Submittals 05/15-25/21:

Christina Meller; Nevin Garchalian; Raymond R. Correia Jr.; Dennis K. Y. Ting & Arlene H. Ting; Ronal and Mary Tubbs #2; Gordon & Jennifer Ah Nee; Wendy Hee- Blue Ivory Hawaii, #2; Jodi S. Yamamoto-Yamamoto Caliboso; Sheryl Turbeville; Robinson Kunia Land LLC- Rush Moore LLP; Annette Lee; Gene Dumaran c/o Minoru Kaneshiro; Donna Kelly; Laurence Greene – 174 Power Global for Hanwha Energy USA; Laurent Nassif for Waihonu North, LLC and Waihonu South, LLC; Linda Baptiste; Lena McCormack; Douglas Kathie Stewart; Rodney and Michele SeibelEdith Texeira plus 15 signatures; Jada London; LuAnn Casey & Gary Gunder; Norman Yamashita Jr; John Foti for Luigi, LLC; ; Frederick Redell, PE for Hawaii Clean Power Alliance; Rex Cabahug; Nancy Furuta

Diana Young/ Trustee Gerald YH Young; Phillip Rodgers; Jeff Bloom; Clarence Nakata; Brian Miyamoto- Hawai’i Farm Bureau; Allen Smith; Kimberleigh (Peters) Villasenor; Kimberly Kalama; Mathew Kit M.H. Chun; Clyde and Gloria Chun Trust; Martha Stefanowicz; Gina and Joseph Texeira; Timothy Irons- Dentons; Jodi Yamamoto for EE Waianae Solar, LLC; Raelen K. Combs, Kathleen K. Hardy, Caroldeen K. Sampaga; Waimanalo Agricultural Association; Simon Phillip

Late Public Submittal- May 25, 2021

Frederick Redell- Hawaii Clean Power Alliance; John McCauslin

Public Submittals May 26, 2021

Carol Okada, Stephanie Whalen, Micah Miyaki, Eassie A. Soares, Elaine Johnson, Alexander & Vanessa Garber, Allen Smith, Kalani Morse for Malaekahana Hui West, LLC, Kalani Morse for various landowners, Deborah Meier, Ken Church

Public Submittals May 27, 2021

Zachary McNish, Amber Knopp- Co-Chair  (Planning and Zoning Committee Agenda), Sharlette Poe, Mike Ford, Donna Costa, Mark Harris, Esther Kiaaina- City Council Member District 3, Allison Galdeira, Kaluna/Lucy Miranda, Brenton/Thecla Taylor, Joana Taba, Eassie Soares, Shirley Higa, Brian Maeshiro; Hawaii FIT Four LLC; Choon James; Ahuna-Hoapili Ohana

Public Submittals June 1-16

Jason Lue, Glennie K. Burgess, Yvonne de Luna, Susanna F. Cheung for Ori Anuenue Hale, Inc., Ahuna-Hoapili Ohana #2, Laora R. Vidal and Jeffrey L. Hoff, Linda Baptiste #2, Gerald YH Young Trust/Diana Young, Trustee, LuAnne Casey & Gary Gunder, Darrell & Annette Lee for Ace Farm LLC, John McCauslin, Wesley Wong, Derek and Gaye Arakaki, William Indich for Promise Land Farm LLC, Sylvia M. Hussey, Wesley and Karen Wong

Public Submittals by mail– June

Russell Higa; Greg & Nan Reuel; Dino Michael Ventura; Gerald Gordon & Ambika Ramamurthy; Susan Meister; John Domen Jr.; James and Shirley Newman; Thomas Mendes; Mark K. Murakami on behalf of Monsanto Technology LLC.

Public Submittals July

Takushi Wong Lee;